PRIVACY POLICY

Jones Harley Toole recognises the importance of privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. We are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which provides for the fair handling of personal information, and sets standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you disclose to us is explained below.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether using the JHT website (www.jht.com.au), in writing or in person. By dealing with Jones Harley Toole, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES JONES HARLEY TOOLE COLLECT?
The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us and the reason for collecting it. Personal information we collect about you may include your name and contact details, your employment details, industry expertise, areas of interest, your credit card, debit card or bank account information, details of your dealings with us, and any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with our services. We may collect your personal information if you -

• instruct us to provide you with legal advice or services.
• are on the other side or a party to a matter in which we have been instructed to act.
• are one of our suppliers.
• are a subscriber to our mailing list or newsletter.
• attend an event or seminar organised by Jones Harley Toole or,
• submit a job application.

If you, your employer or your former employer instructs us to provide you with legal advice or services, we may collect your name, contact details, your employment details, and details of your dealings with us. To make a payment to us, Jones Harley Toole may collect your credit card, debit card or bank account information.

If you, your employer or former employer are on the other side or a party to a matter in which we have been instructed to act, we may collect your name, contact details, your employment details, and details of your dealings with us.

If you are one of our suppliers or contractors, or one of their employees, we may collect your name, contact details and position in the organisation. If you are a subscriber to our mailing list or newsletter, or attended an event or seminar organised by Jones Harley Toole, we may collect your name, contact details, job title, areas of interest and details of your dealings with us.

If you apply for a job with us, you may provide us with certain information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application.

Generally Jones Harley Toole does not collect sensitive information about you, such as health records, unless it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing you with legal advice or is otherwise permitted by law.


HOW DOES JONES HARLEY TOOLE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
How we collect personal information also depends on the nature of your dealings with us. We collect personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so. We may also collect personal information from third parties in the course of providing legal services to you or to them.
If you elect not to provide some personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide services to you.

WHY DOES JONES HARLEY TOOLE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Jones Harley Toole will only collect personal information in connection with carrying out legal services or business activities. Generally, the purpose for which Jones Harley Toole collect personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection. If at any time the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact us using the contact details below.

HOW DOES JONES HARLEY TOOLE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Jones Harley Toole will only use your personal information in the following ways:

• for the purpose(s) you have provided the information.
• for a purpose you have consented to, or
• for a purpose otherwise permitted by law.

Jones Harley Toole may use your personal information for research and development of our services or to send you information about other services offered by us which may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know by sending an email to the contact details below and we will respect your request. Alternatively, simply select the "unsubscribe" option in any of the emails that you receive from us.

If you apply for a job with us, we will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is necessary in the circumstances. In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

WHEN DOES JONES HARLEY TOOLE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Jones Harley Toole may disclose your personal information to related Jones Harley Toole service entities or third party service providers and contractors who assist in our internal business and administrative operations. When we engage the services of a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act and maintain the confidentiality of any personal information to which they have access.

We may also use your contact information to keep you updated on legal developments or upcoming events which may be relevant to you.

HOW DOES JONES HARLEY TOOLE ENSURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS CORRECT?
Jones Harley Toole takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist, please contact us if any of the details you have provided are incorrect or have changed.

HOW DOES JONES HARLEY TOOLE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?
Jones Harley Toole is committed to keeping your personal information secure. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While Jones Harley Toole uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Jones Harley Toole does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

Our website may contain links or plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for the content of or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
You have the right to access your personal information held by Jones Harley Toole. You can also make a request for us to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information.

For security reasons, a written request may be required to access your information.

We may charge a small fee for the retrieval of your information. We are committed to granting you access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame. We will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so. In such circumstances, we will explain those reasons to you.

DOES THE JONES HARLEY TOOLE WEBSITE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We do not collect personal information from casual visitors to our web site, unless you have voluntarily supplied us with personal information via one of our web forms or via email.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Jones Harley Toole from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website.

The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

HOW DOES JONES HARLEY TOOLE DEAL WITH PRIVACY COMPLAINTS?
Your privacy is important to Jones Harley Toole and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns. To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process.

Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do. Telephone us on +61 8 8414 3333, and we will review your situation and if possible, resolved straight away. If you are not satisfied with our response, we may require you to submit your complaint in writing by email to bjames@jht.com.au with your contact details. We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receipt of your written complaint. If at this stage the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, + 61 2 9284 9749.

CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY
Please contact us if you have any further questions. Further Information on Privacy Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au. Date last revised: Aug 2016